Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 34

207.46.x.x download
3.80.x.x forum
35.192.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x user
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x lgsl
54.36.x.x user
54.36.x.x gsitemap
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
77.75.x.x online
91.242.x.x dilbertplus

Last Seen

»Stefan Wed 17:17
Gagi2 Tue 04:39
tltneon Wed 17:22
Nouton^ Wed 20:07
mrstipfan Wed 10:54

Newest Members

Forums
HowTo: Launch Games Directly
Rich
Sat Dec 11 2004, 12:02PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

To customise launch links edit the lgsl_protocol.php, for example, here is a default link:

"source" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=source&action=show",

To make qtracker join the server instead of showing it first:

"source" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=source&action=join",

To use steam to join the server: ( Half-Life and Source based games only )

"source" => "steam://connect/{IP}:{S_PORT}",

To use xfire to join the server:

"source" => "xfire:join?game=css&server={IP}:{S_PORT}",

To use hlsw to join the server:

"source" => "hlsw://{IP}:{S_PORT}?Connect",

For more details on the link formats, the options, and the support games, see the links below.

If software expects a connection port to join a server, replace S_PORT with C_PORT

From LGSL v5.2 html entities are no longer used in the links:
Links will automatically be converted to valid XHTML, so & amp; should now just be &
Website
Rich
Sun Oct 02 2005, 12:50PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

There are very few games that have link launching directly built in:

UT: "ut" => "unreal://{IP}:{S_PORT}",
VC2: "vietcong2" => "vc2://-join {IP}:{S_PORT}",

So EXTRA SOFTWARE IS NEEDED to link launch games, each with its own link format:

QTracker
http://www.qtracker.com ( Doc that requires IE )

Steam
http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Steam_browser_protocol

XFire
http://www.xfire.com/xfire_urls/ ( has a link generator )

HLSW
http://wiki.hlsw.net/index.php/HLSW_URL

ServerSpy GameLauncher
http://www.serverspy.net/site/gamelauncher/

GameTracker GSC
http://www.getgsc.com/gsc/downloads/

URL Game Starter
http://gaming.multiplay.co.uk/ftpfiles.php?pid=18

BF2 Protocol Handler
http://www.bf2tracker.com/bf2_downloaddb.php?file=4

The All Seeing Eye - Taken over by Yahoo and abandoned ( R.I.P. )
http://www.udpsoft.com/eye/

If you know of any other launching tools, then post a link here.
Website
[GFC]Foot52swk
Mon Nov 26 2007, 11:22AM

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 29 2006, 12:21AM
Registered Member #1829
how do I get it to load the DCon Mod directly instead of loading the vanilla game first or can I?


Website
Rich
Tue Nov 27 2007, 05:58PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

The bf2 protocol handler makes no mention of mod support so im guessing it only supports the standard bf2.
Website
Kinsman
Sat Dec 01 2007, 10:33PM
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 03 2007, 06:46AM
Registered Member #3402
Well i added the XfireCode for BF2, and it launches Vanilla just fine. Shame it was a Mod Server i was launching though.

Funny thing is, if i use Xfire itself to launch, it launches Vanilla, reboots into the mod, and drops me in the server. Maybe a workaround they placed in the Xfire program i guess.
Website
Anonymous
Sun Jan 18 2009, 02:02PM
Guest for your match servers you can add this too :

"source" => "xfire:join?game=css&server={IP}:{S_PORT}&password=whatever"

this allows for more than 1 cod4 server running on the same ip and allows passworded connection hope this helps
{A&O}William_P.
Fri Jan 01 2010, 01:08PM
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 31 2009, 01:22PM
Registered Member #5684
hello

i have download a several plugins from here and other web site, and (for this moment) i have try localy my web site (next time i upload a final version and post on this forum the link).

In the file "lgsl_protocol.php" i have make this changes :

function lgsl_software_link($type, $ip, $c_port, $q_port, $s_port)
{

$ip = gethostbyname($ip);
$lgsl_software_link = array(
"aarmy" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=ArmyOperations&action=show",
"aarmy3" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=AmericasArmy3&action=show",
"arcasimracing" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ARCA_Sim_Racing",
"arma" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=ArmedAssault&action=show",
"arma2" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ARMA_2",
"avp2" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=AliensversusPredator2&action=show",
"bfvietnam" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=BattlefieldVietnam&action=show",
"bf1942" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=Battlefield1942&action=show",
"bf2" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=Battlefield2&action=show",
"bf2142" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=Battlefield2142&action=show",
"callofduty" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CallOfDuty&action=show",
"callofdutyuo" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CallOfDutyUnitedOffensive&action=show",
"callofdutywaw" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CallOfDutyWorldAtWar&action=show",
"callofduty2" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CallOfDuty2&action=show",
"callofduty4" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CallOfDuty4&action=show",
"cncrenegade" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CommandConquerRenegade&action=show",
"crysis" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=Crysis&action=show",
"crysiswars" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=CrysisWars&action=show",
"cube" => "http://cubeengine.com",
"doomskulltag" => "http://skulltag.com",
"doomzdaemon" => "http://www.zdaemon.org",
"doom3" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=Doom3&action=show",
"dh2005" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deer_Hunter_(computer_game)",
"farcry" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=FarCry&action=show",
"fear" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=FEAR&action=show",
"flashpoint" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=OperationFlashpoint&action=show",
"freelancer" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freelancer_(computer_game)",
"frontlines" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontlines:_Fuel_of_War",
"f1c9902" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EA_Sports_F1_Series",
"gamespy1" => "http://www.greycube.com",
"gamespy2" => "http://www.greycube.com",
"gamespy3" => "http://www.greycube.com",

"ghostrecon" => "xfire:join?game=gr&server={IP}:{C_PORT}",
"graw" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=GhostRecon&action=show",
"graw2" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Clancy's_Ghost_Recon_Advanced_Warfighter_2",
"gtr2" => "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GTR2",



second modification on the same file:

//---------------------------------------------------------+

// SETUP SERVER ARRAYS AND FILL WITH [ b ] ESSENTIALS

$ip = gethostbyname($ip);
$server = array();
$server['s'] = array();
$server['e'] = array();
$server['p'] = array();
$server['b'] = array();
$server['b']['type'] = $type;
$server['b']['ip'] = $ip;
$server['b']['c_port'] = $c_port;
$server['b']['q_port'] = $q_port;
$server['b']['s_port'] = $s_port;
$server['b']['status'] = 1;

//---------------------------------------------------------+


this changes work fine, when i click on link in the box , X-Fire lunch the game and join on the server.
screenshot of results:



Take care and Happy new year, by Giovanni.
Website
Deewon
Wed Jan 13 2010, 08:49PM
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 13 2010, 08:44PM
Registered Member #5718
If I change

"source" => "qtracker://{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=source&action=show",

to either;

"source" => "steam://connect/{IP}:{S_PORT}",
or
"source" => "steam://connect/{IP}:{S_PORT}",

in lgsl_protocol.php then my plugin becomes unusable. Can't view it on the website and can't access or configure it through admin. Just brings up a blank page. If I change it back to the default then it works again.

Anyway to fix?
Website
Rich
Fri Mar 19 2010, 02:32PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Sounds like your editor is screwing up the PHP.

Try making the changes using NotePad++
Website
johnnygnote
Sun Dec 12 2010, 04:48PM
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 07 2010, 10:23PM
Registered Member #6445
HI first thanks for a great tool, just installed and still working on it. In regards to this subject I changed the line for NeverwinterNights to this,

"neverwinter" => "xfire:join?game=css&server={IP}:{S_PORT}}?game=NeverwinterNights&action=join",

Now when I click link it opens my Xfire but doesn't open the server. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!
Website
dutchbastard
Sun Dec 12 2010, 09:21PM
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 25 2010, 11:53AM
Registered Member #5749
in the beginning of that line you see "css".
From looking around you have the entire line wrong.

What I found was :
"nwn" => "xfire:join?game=nwn&server={IP}:{S_PORT}",
Website
johnnygnote
Wed Dec 15 2010, 11:36AM
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 07 2010, 10:23PM
Registered Member #6445
Great thanks DB I got the script from a post here in the forums and at xfire as well but I can see where what you have would work better. I'll give it a try.

Much appreciation.
J
Website
johnnygnote
Fri Dec 17 2010, 06:37PM
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 07 2010, 10:23PM
Registered Member #6445
It worked, Thanks for the help. The game launches beautifully!
Website
Dac
Sun Jan 23 2011, 03:07PM
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23 2011, 02:58PM
Registered Member #6535
Hello, have a small problem. I use LGSL joomla component and modules, they work great but can't get it to connect to CoD4 server. It only opens Xfire and CoD4 multiplayer and stays on main menu. My settings are:

"callofduty4" => "xfire:join?game=cod4mp&server={IP}:{S_PORT}",

also tried

"callofduty4" => "xfire:join?game=cod4mp&server={IP}:{C_PORT}",

but it's the same. Is that ok, am I missing something? I get proper address with port as it should be.

Thanx
Website
Dac
Mon Jan 24 2011, 09:50AM
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23 2011, 02:58PM
Registered Member #6535
Tried some other variations, no luck. We are using OpenWarfare, ModernWarfare 2 and Zombie modes. Three modules on the same dyndns address with different ports. I get server info (mode, players, all the info and map picture) correctly.



So, ok... clicking on "yes" this launches Xfire, Xfire launches CoD4 MP, then waits on main menu.The address is correct, if used in console everything works. So. I guess Xfire can't handle this? Doesn't work with dyndns? Server is usually visible on Xfire, and there are a lot of players...
Website
diablo21
Mon Jan 24 2011, 01:01PM
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 24 2011, 12:54PM
Registered Member #6537
how to make it to run the game for cracked counter strike versions (that dont has STEAM) ?
Dac
Sun Jan 30 2011, 03:50AM
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23 2011, 02:58PM
Registered Member #6535
Dac wrote ...


So, ok... clicking on "yes" this launches Xfire, Xfire launches CoD4 MP, then waits on main menu.The address is correct, if used in console everything works. So. I guess Xfire can't handle this? Doesn't work with dyndns? Server is usually visible on Xfire, and there are a lot of players...


Ok, I'm a noob - Xfire doesn't support dynamic DNS addressing. It works when I put real current IP instead of {IP}, which should be auto-resolved through DynDNS service. LGSL is great, but Xfire not so much
Website
Decks
Sat Feb 12 2011, 10:31AM
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 10 2011, 03:01PM
Registered Member #6583
I,ve tried a few of the above and nothing is working as I see no change. I am expecting a join button tbh so would I be wrong with expecting this here ?? lol ....

I believe MohAA has its own built in launch and I ask if there is anyway to use this with the LGSL plugin and not use xfire since xfire client must be running for it to work. So I,ve read .......
If not, its no biggy but would still like to see it work

What I have in atm,
"mohaa" => "xfire:join?game=mohaa&server{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=MedalofHonorAlliedAssault&action=join",

I,ve tried with Show, {IP} replaced with direct ip along with S_PORT / port and changed from S_PORT to C_PORT .

My site: www.wdkleague.com
Website
brutalkillers
Thu Feb 24 2011, 06:21PM
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 19 2011, 02:51PM
Registered Member #6590
any one no how to make to open Mw2 from I w Net and not Steam
hagel
Thu Aug 25 2011, 01:50AM
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 25 2011, 01:45AM
Registered Member #6891
have the source code 4 steam launch in source
"source" => "steam://connect/{IP}:{S_PORT}?game=HalfLife2&action=show",

if you change it like that in protocol you be abel to connect true steam whit this plugin whit source half life 2
Website
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org