Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 42

138.122.x.x forum
144.76.x.x forum
148.251.x.x forum
18.212.x.x rss
216.244.x.x forum
217.73.x.x news
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
5.9.x.x forum
5.9.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x lgsl
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.83.x.x forum
68.195.x.x forum
86.137.x.x forum
91.242.x.x forum

Last Seen

mrstipfan Wed 19:48
Gagi2 Mon 16:30
EFiNST0RM Sun 15:39
85filip58 Sun 12:14
brlight Tue 04:18

Newest Members

Forums
aonline menu
12Twisted
Sat Sep 29 2007, 08:24AM
Guest Hi Rich would it be possible to add a function to your great plugin for the last seen members only available for admins So that you can tick a box to select show all or only to admins. Like a userclass. Thanks
Rich
Sat Sep 29 2007, 01:09PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Out of interest why would you want to restrict that to only admins ?
Website
Anonymous
Sat Sep 29 2007, 02:21PM
Guest Sorry rich i have members that doesnt want their boss to catch them on the site. Some company's u are not allowed to visit non work related websites

1 member is the director of the company and we have one of his workers that hang out there so when his Boss comes on our site he will be able to see the guys working for him are also been on the site during working hours and some members just like their privacy.
Rich
Tue Oct 02 2007, 06:50AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Certainly an interesting problem. I will look into adding a nice gui option in future versions, but for now here is how to quickly change the code:

Edit the aonline_class.php and change


function aonline_render_lastseen($cache)
{
foreach ($cache as $index => $data)
{
etc etc etc
}


To


function aonline_render_lastseen($cache)
{
if (!ADMIN) { return "RESTRICTED"; }

foreach ($cache as $index => $data)
{
etc etc etc


Just remember than a persons last visit is also shown in their profile, which is accessible to any members.
Website
12Twisted
Tue Oct 02 2007, 12:29PM
Guest Hey Rich thanks alot really going to help me alot because i really like your aonline menu and want to use it. And thanks for the advise but i have changed that in the admin area and only admins can check members profiles if they need to. Im not going to say keep up the good work because its always good Thanks for your time.
Smarty
Fri Apr 04 2008, 06:04AM
Guest Hi Rich,
Love this plugin.
But I was thinking could it be done, to let it show the latest downloaders ?
I have a software-demo on my site but if users have to register than they dont download the demo.
So if it could be logged in this menu I can keep some track of where its gooing.
Because all my e107-logs and site-logs are gone the next day.
I hope you and other users would like this option to.
and making it visable only for the admin's.

Thanks again for this great plugin.
caspy
Mon Apr 07 2008, 08:44AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
i jiust installed this plugin and i dont have any link for it in admin pannel to configure it

.. any ideas ??
Website
Rich
Mon Apr 07 2008, 09:51AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Usually means your not logged in as a Main Site Administrator, and you need to give yourself permission to config it. ( Admin Area, Administrators, Edit your name )
Website
caspy
Mon Apr 07 2008, 10:18AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
i am admin and host of the site and have full accesss. im main site admin
Website
Rich
Mon Apr 07 2008, 10:33AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Try uninstalling and re-installing.

If it still does not show, try going there manually:

/e107_plugins/aonline_menu/aonline_admin.php

And see if any errors show.
Website
caspy
Mon Apr 07 2008, 11:04AM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
ok uninstalled and reinstalled. same result

accessed manualy and it returned this error

Warning: require_once(../../class2.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\jtf\e107_plugins\aonline_menu_v1.4\aonline_menu\aonline_admin.php on line 16

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '../../class2.php' (include_path='.;C:/Program Files/EasyPHP 2.0b1\php5\pear\') in C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\jtf\e107_plugins\aonline_menu_v1.4\aonline_menu\aonline_admin.php on line 16



there is no class2.php file in that folder

what a bummer
Website
Rich
Mon Apr 07 2008, 12:52PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Ah, you have uploaded the containing folder

e107_plugins\aonline_menu_v1.4\aonline_menu\
should be:
e107_plugins\aonline_menu\
Website
caspy
Mon Apr 07 2008, 01:18PM
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 30 2008, 07:50AM
Registered Member #3889
Doh !! what a t**t i am

thx rich

ps: if u are ever round at my site sign the guestbook (its yours) please
Website
Anonymous
Sun May 04 2008, 01:20AM
Guest I have a little problem, the category lines in the menu (Members, Guests, Last Seen)are going over/outside the menu on the right side. And no matter which px setting I use, it won´t change.



What can be the problem ?
Wolfseye
Sun May 04 2008, 01:21AM

Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 31 2005, 07:52AM
Registered Member #230
Ups, by accident posted as Guest.
Jl_skyline
Mon Jan 19 2009, 06:15PM
Guest Really love this plugin thanks Richard

i would just like to know will you be able to make certain sections turn on and off so say you just want to turn of guest or last members would be much appreaciated it and maybe have certain things

userclass based so certain classes will see all and others just 1 or two of the 4

i saw on the first post how to edit the aonline_class.php but this new version dont have it so any help would be awesome thanks
Rich
Mon Jan 19 2009, 07:17PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Glad you like it, the class code was put directly into the menu.

So edit the aonline_menu.php, the menu html is near the bottom, remove the bits you dont want.

The menu is designed for my own use, so I am not planning on adding extra stuff like like userclass restrictions, if you wish extras you will have to do some code editing, like the admin restriction on the previous page, but with a userclass check instead.
Website
Anonymous
Tue Jan 20 2009, 02:33PM
Guest Thanks for pointing me in the right direction i will give it a try
not a coder but im sure i will be able to edit the menu code

userclass check not so sure lol will try

thanks again for this plugin
Rich
Tue Jan 20 2009, 03:44PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Not as hard as you might think, instead of:

if (!ADMIN) { return "RESTRICTED"; }

You can do a userclass instead with:

if (!check_class('CLASSNAME')) { return "RESTRICTED"; }
Website
Dyno
Tue Jan 27 2009, 02:52PM
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 27 2009, 02:45PM
Registered Member #4764
moved to new Thread
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org