Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 50

180.76.x.x forum
180.76.x.x forum
180.76.x.x forum
180.76.x.x forum
180.76.x.x forum
180.76.x.x forum
216.244.x.x forum
46.161.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
54.161.x.x forum
54.36.x.x lgsl
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x user
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x lgsl
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum

Last Seen

Dodgeitorelse Mon 17:12
kohls Mon 11:09
miaryan Mon 07:44
mrstipfan Mon 06:50
pathofexile Mon 01:54

Newest Members

Forums
NEED HELP!
jimmyjames1987
Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:31PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
Just in the process of making a site and i want to connect my servers to it using the lgsl, I've currently installed e107_1.0.4_full on the free 000webhost.com host (just for test purposes), i've installed the lgsl_v5.8.zip extracted it etc and put it into the plugins folder got it up on running but the problem is its stretched across the whole site.here's a few images.


https://ibb.co/c19pMG

https://ibb.co/i78c8w

any help much appreciated

Thanks James B
jimmyjames1987
Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:38PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
website at current state - https://coopcommandos1940.000webhostapp.com/
Dodgeitorelse
Mon Oct 02 2017, 09:28PM
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Dec 12 2010, 09:16AM
Registered Member #6457
I don't have e107 so cant help you but Wussie will probably come along and give you the answer you are looking for.


lack of effort on your part requires less effort on my part
Website
jimmyjames1987
Mon Oct 02 2017, 09:39PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
cheers man don't understand why it stretches like that.
Wussie
Tue Oct 03 2017, 02:19AM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
Hi Jimmy!
Please tell me you got the e107 version of LGSL: http://www.greycube.com/site/download.php?view.57

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 08:03AM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
Yeah using the actual e107 plugin as I though it would be the easiest to set up, as I wouldn't know how to put the stand alone in, I even tried a different web host server with different versions of the e107 installations with same effect as soon as I put the plugin lgsl and install it and put server ip's and then put into area it just stretches across screen. I remember a few years ago I have used it before and never did have this problem, is there something I need to configure or anything.

Thanks James

If you wish I could maybe pm you my server details and u could have a look to see I know you shouldn't really do that but it's only a test server before I decide to rent a proper server.
Wussie
Tue Oct 03 2017, 08:30AM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
I can take a look if you send me a PM with all the necessary details.

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 09:19AM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
Ok so i've completely wiped the website clean and did a fresh install and reinstalled plugin and the problem seems like its solved it;s self although i did try another free webhost and got the same problem so not sure whats going on there.

this is the version I'm using e107_1.0.4_full and the e107 plugin but it seems to be ok at the minute don't know what happened there thanks for the help though man if i have any more issues I will post

Thanks James B
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 09:34AM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
My only problem now is the server just showing 0 players in server
Wussie
Tue Oct 03 2017, 10:15AM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
Try disabling the feed in config, as many new/custom protocols will not work with greycube's feed.
Also, you really should be as specific as possible when reporting issues: "showing 0 players in server" does not help anyone understand the problem.
Read my signature!

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 11:09AM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
how do i go about doing that
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 11:12AM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
think I found it do I change it to 1 or 2
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 01:17PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
86.161.226.213:22008
86.161.226.213:11001
86.161.226.213:22006
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 03:35PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
would a script like this work and how would i go about putting such a script on my site <?php
$site = '217.78.24.5';
$port = '28728';
$check = fsockopen( "$site", "$port", $errno, $errstr, 6 );
if ( ! $check ){ echo 'Offline';
}
else{ echo 'Online (YAY)';}
?>
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 03:42PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
Maybe cause its free hosting site maybe thats stopping it from working thats all i can think off
Wussie
Tue Oct 03 2017, 06:35PM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
Do this: save that script as test.php in your public_html folder of your webhost, then acces it by pointing a browser at "http://yourwebaddress.com/test.php" and see if there are errors.
I don't know about that IP/port that you put in your script, but it should definitely work with
$site = 'www.google.com';
$port = '80';

If the connection succeedes, then you should set $lgsl_config['feed']['method'] = 0; in lgsl_config.php, meaning feed disabled.
If there are errors about FSOCKOPEN unavailable, then your webhost doesn't provide support for FSOCKOPEN and you will have to use the feed (setting the method to 1 or 2).

You posted a bunch of server IPs/ports but you did not specify the games running on each of them. When you want to test a gameserver with LGSL, it is essential you set the correct values for gametype, IP, connect port and query port. Set one of them wrong and LGSL will not work properely, so better pay attention when setting them.

Lastly, take a look at your last post here on this page. There is the name of the author jimmyjames1987 to the left, then if you look all the way to the right you will see 3 little icons, one of which looks like a sheet of paper with a pen. Click on it and you will be able to edit that post, adding to it whatever is needed. You don't have to write 5 posts in a row when you can write only one with a coherent set of ideas.

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
jimmyjames1987
Tue Oct 03 2017, 07:31PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
I have it set to $lgsl_config['feed']['method'] = 2; and now all my servers I get this WAITING TO BE QUERIED. I am hosting my server from home but i can connect in game and what not.problem is too i'm hosting old games such as medal of honor and Hidden & dangerous 2 as gamespy did get shut down so wondering if thats had an effect.

http://coopcommandos.clanservers.com/e107_plugins/lgsl/

Wussie
Wed Oct 04 2017, 02:33AM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
Well, your site is reporting "FEED MISSING" because greycube's feed service is down once again. This happened many times before and that's why I don't recommend using feeds at all.
This means two things:
1) You must stop using the feed, setting it to 0 in the config
2) You need to find a webhost that supports FSOCKOPEN so you don't have to use a feed. Are you quite sure your current host doesn't support it? Did you try that little script to see if FSOCKOPEN throws any errors?

Since you already are hosting your own gameservers, why not host your own website too? this way you can make sure FSOCKOPEN is enabled and all your problems go away!

LGSL is perfectly able to monitor older games on it's own and is not affected by a gamespy service going down.

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
jimmyjames1987
Wed Oct 04 2017, 12:14PM
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2017, 08:10PM
Registered Member #8668
Yeah I tried that script and it worked on Google and tried a few random servers to and some said offline and some online so dunno really

I ran this script
<?PHP
$ts_ip = "86.161.226.213"; // Change to your server's IP external or domain name
$ts_port = "12203"; // Make sure this port is open on the router or firewall

$output = @fsockopen("$ts_ip", $ts_port, $errno, $errstr, 0);
socket_set_timeout($output, 000002);

if (!$output) {
echo "<FONT COLOR=#DD0000><B>OFFLINE</B></FONT>";
} else {
echo "<FONT COLOR=#00DD00><B>ONLINE</B></FONT>";
}
@fclose($output);
?>

but it says offline I did change ports too on server to the default to see if that helped,
Wussie
Wed Oct 04 2017, 04:12PM

Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Mar 22 2009, 06:53AM
Registered Member #4938
If some servers show online then LGSL is working just fine, no need to change any more settings in config.
Now you need to concentrate on the servers that show offline, so make sure you set the correct values in the admin panel for gametype, IP and query port.
I suspect that your gameservers are not permanently online, because I did manage to see one of them online for a few minutes and then it seemed to go back offline. It was your MOH Breakthrough server at 86.161.226.213:12203 with q_port=12300, the only one running on default ports.
As for the rest of the servers, either some of their ports are wrong, or gametypes, or their queryports are blocked by firewalls, or they are simply offline a great deal of the time because they appear offline.

Edit: In your test script it should be $ts_ip = "udp://86.161.226.213"; since MOHAAB uses UDP protocol for communication. Also you should verify that all query ports (UDP) are not blocked by firewalls, either on your webhost or your gamehost.
Question: can you see any of your servers online on a third-party website like gametracker.com?

Not working for you?
Don't forget to share the IP/ports of the offending server so that people can do tests and help you.
Oh, and if you're using a modified lgsl_protocol.php, make sure you disable the feed or it may NOT work!
Website
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org