Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 35

151.80.x.x forum
151.80.x.x forum
185.25.x.x rss
203.245.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x dilbertplus
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x user
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.4.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x user
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x dilbertplus
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.36.x.x forum
54.80.x.x forum

Last Seen

Apophis01 Tue 03:24
miaryan Thu 08:16
Bommel Tue 16:39
Wussie Sun 15:45
85filip58 Thu 06:36

Newest Members

Forums
Help displaying servers
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 05:23AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
Hi, I have been reading the forums for two days now and with my limited knowledge have finally managed to get the stand alone version installed and running via feed (host is blocking ports, have asked them to unblock), and I managed to do all of that without asking a silly question.

however..

Now I have it up and running here: http://www.fingersports.co.uk/lgsl - there are still loads of servers to add but I wanted to just get going for now.

I have no idea how to integrate the server list into the main website, this is probably the easiest part for most people but I am really struggling to find some basic code to include my servers in an iframe or something. Our site is built around wordpress and I did it myself but generally my hand was held through the whole process by wordpress' excellent easy to use templates, and/or hours and hours of my time thrown at the simplest of solutions haha.

Could someone please talk the less technically minded of us through a simple way to include the server lists on our websites please? I have googled the hell out of this but am getting no where.

Thanks guys.
Website
deve
Fri Apr 16 2010, 06:43AM
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 13 2010, 12:44PM
Registered Member #5963
The Readme describes on how to integrate, here is the part you need to add to your pages :
<?php
global $output;
$output = "";
require "lgsl/lgsl_files/lgsl_list.php";
echo $output;
?>
Website
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 07:35AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
I saw that, excuse my naivety please.

If I was to add a text widget to our wordpress sidebar, which is capable of php integration and paste that in should it display the list? I have tried that and not had any success. I am trying different methods of trial and error but not getting very far unfortunately.

Thanks for the reply.
Website
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 07:58AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
The code I am using is

<?php
global $output;
$output = "";
require
"lgsl/lgsl_files/lgsl_list.php";
echo $output;
?>

As a test I created a new php page just with this in and the result is here http://www.fingersports.co.uk/servers.php

As you can see this is working as intended, I cant however get that to work in a text widget, I have done this kind of thing with text widgets before quite easily.

Stumped here.
Website
deve
Fri Apr 16 2010, 08:40AM
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 13 2010, 12:44PM
Registered Member #5963
you maye need a PHP Code Widget maybee , you can find it here http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/php-code-widget/ this plugin will execute your php parses also ...
Website
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 09:28AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
deve wrote ...

you maye need a PHP Code Widget maybee , you can find it here http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/php-code-widget/ this plugin will execute your php parses also ...


You sir, have helped me greatly. Thank you very much.

Now I just need to figure out how to format it to fit my space, I'm trying to get it into the bar on the right at http://www.fingersports.co.uk

Is there a way to omit certain information? such as the IP Address? Also can the name be shortened to something of your choosing? Perhaps by not showing the server name and instead the comment field with text of your choosing?

Does this make sense?
Website
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 09:39AM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/6500/58292968.png

This is an example I found which is the kind of format I would like to follow. Is this possible? I assume they are using lgsl?
Website
deve
Fri Apr 16 2010, 12:38PM
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 13 2010, 12:44PM
Registered Member #5963
You can delete few lines on lgl_list.php . Listing starts from line 20 to 71 . You can delete any table such ip or so to fit your needs...
Website
thirtyfour
Fri Apr 16 2010, 05:39PM
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 21 2010, 11:22PM
Registered Member #5896
got there in the end, thank you.
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org