Username:    Password:        Click Here To Signup     Forgotten Password
Main Menu
Online
Members: 0

Guests: 18

123.126.x.x forum
134.119.x.x news
162.221.x.x forum
164.132.x.x dilbertplus
164.132.x.x forum
217.182.x.x forum
217.182.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
46.229.x.x forum
51.255.x.x forum
54.166.x.x forum
66.249.x.x forum
66.249.x.x forum
78.46.x.x dilbertplus
99.158.x.x download

Last Seen

Wussie Thu 17:43
Dodgeitorelse Thu 15:02
BRUT.me Wed 11:21
omidnw Wed 01:07
D1rty Tue 16:58

Newest Members

Forums
Upgrade question
ssace
Sun Dec 20 2009, 07:47PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
I am still running 5.0. I'm way behind on updates. Can I upgrade from 5.0 to 5.7? Also, will the database have to be replaced
and start over with configurations?
Website
Rich
Mon Dec 21 2009, 05:38AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

You need to start from scratch with the config.

- Have a copy of 5.7 ready to upload.
- Put your DB and password settings in the 5.7 lgsl_config.php
- Upload all the files overwriting any existing.
- Log into the LGSL admin, which should upgrade the DB

That's it, but let me know if you have any problems
Website
ssace
Fri Dec 25 2009, 12:35PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Thank you, it seems to be working fine.

One question though on the blocks.

I am running Drupal 6.15. Since there is no integration w/drupal, I am using the Standalone 5.7 with an iframe on my drupal page. see here...

http://www.saints-n-sinners.com/node/1693

Do you know if I would also have to use an iframe to be able to use a block view of a server? I can run php and html code inside a drupal block,
so is there a code snippet available to do this?

ssace
Website
Rich
Fri Dec 25 2009, 02:20PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Have a look at the bottom of:

http://www.greycube.com/help/readme/lgsl/install-standalone/

As long as you get the path to the zone correct, it should work.
Website
ssace
Sat Dec 26 2009, 09:12PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
A problem noticed...

Have another look at my server watch page. I am noticing that when I click on a UT99 server, player name do not appear. It continuously says "No Player Info"
while the counter indicates players there. I don't have this prob with COD servers.
Website
ssace
Tue Dec 29 2009, 11:04PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Any idea what is causing the player info to not show when I try to view server details? Normally it shows a list of player names on the server.
This is only happening in my Unreal Tournament servers.
Website
ssace
Fri Jan 01 2010, 06:52PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Still same problem.

Should I delete database and restart over?

Again, player info don't show for UT servers.
Website
Rich
Sat Jan 02 2010, 09:56AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

At the moment the servers are empty, but will check again later to see if there is an issue.
Website
Rich
Sat Jan 02 2010, 05:37PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

I put the exact same servers on my list and player names are showing, but not on yours.

This means it is likely to be a PHP bug, if you run the server yourself you can try upgrading your PHP version.

If not if you can PM me FTP access to your lgsl folder, I can try to diagnose the specific issue and do a work around.
Website
ssace
Sun Jan 31 2010, 05:59PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Thanks Rich,

I sent you a PM to check out.
Website
Rich
Wed Feb 03 2010, 08:16PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

Thanks for the access, your PHP is fine, it was a bug that only happens in certain situations.

Let me know if you have any more problems.
Website
ssace
Wed Feb 03 2010, 10:52PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
much thanks for the fix. I will back everything up. Will this be a problem again if/when I upgrade later or need to reinstall?

Website
Rich
Thu Feb 04 2010, 12:22PM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

No, I will roll out the fixes in the next release of LGSL ( which will be 5.8 when it comes out )
Website
ssace
Sun Jul 25 2010, 05:50PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Hi Rich, am I safe to update to latest now. You made a fix from 5.7 on my site and called it 5.8 beta. Not sure if I will break that fix by updating.
Website
Rich
Mon Jul 26 2010, 06:49AM
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26 2003, 04:30PM

It is safe to upgrade, the fix was included
Website
ssace
Tue Jul 27 2010, 08:29PM
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 26 2008, 07:35PM
Registered Member #4667
Very nice. I am actually now using your Drupal module which is very nice. Have you always had the Drupal module or just recently?
Have you thought about making it available on the Drupal website as contributed module? http://drupal.org/project/Modules

Great job
Website
 

Jump:     Back to top


You are not logged in - Click Here To Signup

Username:    Password:   

Mini Buttons

.... © GreyCube.com - Richard Perry - Powered by e107.org